Oscars Award 2020: The winners and nominees in full


This year’s Academy Awards will be held in Los Angeles. Here is the full list of winners so far, and all the nominees.

List of winners and Nominees are listed below;

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little women
  • Margot Robbie – Bomb

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks – A beautiful day in the neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irish
  • Joe Pesci – The Irish

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • The Irish – Steven Zaillian
  • Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver
  • Little women – Greta Gerwig
  • The two potatoes – Anthony McCarten


Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once upon a time … in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best Animated Feature

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • How to train your dragon: the hidden world
  • I lost my body
  • Klaus
  • Lost link


Best Documentary Feature

  • Winner: American Factory
  • Cave
  • The edge of democracy
  • For sama
  • Honeyland

Best international feature film

  • Winner: Parasite – South Korea
  • Corpus Christi – Poland
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables – France
  • Dolor y Gloria – Spain

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Winner: (I will love myself again) – Rocketman (Elton John and Bernie Taupin)
  • I can’t let you throw – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • I’m standing with you – Advance (Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Get up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

Best Original Score

  • Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best cinematography

  • Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irish – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • The lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
  • Once upon a time … in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Better visual effects

  • Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • The Irish – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Elliot Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Best movie editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • The Irish – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
  • Joker – Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • Once upon a time … in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIX

  • Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A Morrow
  • Joker: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • Once upon a time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler and Mark Ulano

Better production design.

  • Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
  • The Irish – Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková
  • 1917 – Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
  • Parasite – Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won Woo

Best costume design

  • Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Irish – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Joker – Mark Bridges
  • Once upon a time … in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

The best makeup and hairstyle

  • Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: the mistress of evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best short live action

  • Winner: the neighbors window
  • Fraternity
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A sister


Best Animated Short

  • Hair love
  • Dcera (daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister


Best documentary short film

  • Winner: learn to skate in a war zone (if you’re a girl)
  • In the absence
  • Life reaches me
  • St louis superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best image

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • the Irish
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • jester
  • Little woman
  • Marriage history
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time … in Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once upon a time … in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Potatoes


Best actress

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Small women
  • Charlize Theron – Bomb
  • Renee Zellweger – Judy


Best director

  • The Irish – Martin Scorsese
  • Joker – Todd Phillips
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
0 0 vote
Article Rating

Upload Your Song


Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments